Blogs

Practice Areas

Labor & Employment
array(1) { [0]=> object(WP_Post)#1711 (24) { ["ID"]=> int(235) ["post_author"]=> string(1) "1" ["post_date"]=> string(19) "2014-10-06 21:45:50" ["post_date_gmt"]=> string(19) "2014-10-06 21:45:50" ["post_content"]=> string(0) "" ["post_title"]=> string(15) "Charles L. Post" ["post_excerpt"]=> string(0) "" ["post_status"]=> string(7) "publish" ["comment_status"]=> string(6) "closed" ["ping_status"]=> string(6) "closed" ["post_password"]=> string(0) "" ["post_name"]=> string(14) "charles-l-post" ["to_ping"]=> string(0) "" ["pinged"]=> string(0) "" ["post_modified"]=> string(19) "2017-09-11 20:55:08" ["post_modified_gmt"]=> string(19) "2017-09-11 20:55:08" ["post_content_filtered"]=> string(0) "" ["post_parent"]=> int(0) ["guid"]=> string(42) "http://weinwp.dev/attorneys/charles-l-post" ["menu_order"]=> int(0) ["post_type"]=> string(9) "attorneys" ["post_mime_type"]=> string(0) "" ["comment_count"]=> string(1) "0" ["filter"]=> string(3) "raw" } }

Attorneys

REMINDER – Notices to Employees Under Labor Code Section 2810.5

April 2 2015

By Chuck Post

Are you telling new hires and those currently employed all that you are required to tell them?  Below is a link to the Department of Labor Standards Enforcement Notice to Employee form which employers may use to fulfill their obligations under Wage Theft Protection Act that passed several years ago.  Click here to view the form.

That section requires that the employer notify the employees in writing of any changes to the information set forth in the written notice within seven calendar days after the time of the change unless one of the following applies:  (a) all changes are reflected in a timely wage statement furnished in accordance with Labor Code section 226; or (b) notice of all changes is provided in another writing required by law within seven days of the changes.