Nirvana Stuck in Lawsuit Over ‘Nevermind’ Album Cover
[…] The Ninth Circuit continued by recognizing that section 2255(b) contained the pertinent statute of limitation for such claims. First, a plaintiff could bring a claim “within 10 years after the date on which the plaintiff reasonably discovers the violation that forms the basis for the claim.” Or, second, “a plaintiff may bring a claim within 10 years after the date on which the plaintiff reasonably discovers `the injury that forms the basis for the claim.’”  As mentioned above, the “personal injury” reflected in this portion of the statute could occur while the plaintiff was an adult