The Final Resolution of EEOC v. Abercrombie & Fitch After the U.S. Supreme Court’s Decision
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs argued that they were not paid premium compensation for all “overtime hours worked” as required under Labor Code section 510. That section provides that any work in excess of eight hours in one workday is compensated at 1.5 times the regular rate of pay for an employee and any work in excess of 12 hours in one day is compensated at 2 times the regular rate of pay for an employee.

However, Labor Code section 514 provides that Labor Code section 510 does not apply to an employee covered by a valid CBA if the agreement expressly provides for the “wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.”

Here, the Court engaged in a statutory construction analysis with a view of promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute, so as to avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences.