^ WP_User {#11890
[…] Bond is, of course, payable from the conservatee’s estate, so the extra annual charge caused by this amendment would be borne by the conservatee, not the fiduciary.

B. Tightening the Requirements for Bond Waivers

As the section currently stands, there is no provision for the waiver of this component of the bond and Prob. Code Section 2321, also amended, bars the court from waiving bond at all “without a good cause determination by the court which shall include a determination by the court that the conservatee will not suffer harm as a result of the waiver or reduction of the bond.”70

IX. FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT AND FEES

Prob. Code Sections Affected: 2401, 2410(new), 2623, 2640, 2641

Effective Date: January 1, 2007, except that uniform standards will be developed by January 1, 2008

A. New Management Standards