^ WP_User {#11890
[…] Even prior to the new forms becoming effective, however, conservators and guardians will have to comply with rules regarding the supporting documents to be submitted75 If the conservator is a professional fiduciary, account statements for all periods will be required for all accountings.76 New Prob. Code Sections 2620(c)(4) and (5) also require all conservators to submit the original closing escrow statements for sales of real property and bill statements (presumably invoices) from care facilities.

Prob. Code Section 2620 (e) now provides as well that “[t]he guardian or conservator shall make available for inspection and copying, upon reasonable notice, to any person designated by the court to verify the accuracy of the accounting, all books and records, including receipts for any expenditures, of the guardianship or conservatorship.” Such inspection is separate and apart from any discovery which might be sought by an objecting beneficiary and is available to the court even in a case where no one has filed an objection.