^ WP_User {#11890
[…] Since Assem. Bill No. 1363 was chaptered after Sen. Bill No. 1716, the versions of these Sections in Section 11.5 and 12.5 are the operative parts of the law now.59

1. Delay in Effective Dates

All amendments involving enhanced duties of the court investigators are effective July 1, 2007.60 This delay will give the court investigation units the opportunity to hire and train new investigators and new staff. Their functional workloads are nearly doubled by the amendments in these sections.

2. Six month Investigation Reviews

The most controversial provision in amended Prob. Code Section1850 is its requirement for an investigation six months after the initial appointment of the conservator, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (a) of Prob. Code Section 1851. The investigator is to

“report to the court regarding the appropriateness of the conservatorship and whether the conservator is acting in the best interests of the conservatee regarding the conservatee’s placement, quality of care, including physical and mental treatment, and finances. The court may, in response to the investigator’s report, take appropriate action including, but not limited to:

(A) Ordering a review of the conservatorship pursuant to subdivision (b).

(B) Ordering the conservator to submit an accounting pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 2620.”

3. Annual Court Investigation Reviews