^ WP_User {#11890
[…] If the investigator determines pursuant to this investigation that the conservatorship still appears to be warranted and that the conservator is acting in the best interests of the conservatee regarding the conservatee’s placement, quality of care, including physical and mental treatment, and finances, no hearing or court action in response to the investigator’s report is required.”

4. Court Reviews at Any Time

Prob. Code Section 1850(b) permits the court, on its own motion or upon request by any interested person, to

“take appropriate action including, but not limited to, ordering a review of the conservatorship, including at a noticed hearing, and ordering the conservator to present an accounting of the assets of the estate pursuant to Section 2620.

“(c) Notice of a hearing pursuant to subdivision (b) shall be provided to all persons listed in subdivision (b) of Section 1822.”

In a case that began with a temporary conservatorship, there will be a court investigation:

(1) at the time of the temporary conservatorship;