^ WP_User {#11890
[…] Since the power would be in any case based on what was granted under Prob. Code Section 2591, this change is somewhat circular.

Changes to Prob. Code Section 259154 and the addition of new Prob. Code Section 2591.555 make the restrictions on sale of a personal residence much clearer. Prob. Code Section 2591, subdivision (d), distinguishes between sale of generic real property and sale of a conservatee’s personal residence, and subdivision (d)(2) locks the conservator both into the requirements of new Prob. Code Section 2591.5 and Prob. Code Sections 2352.5 and 2541 for sale of a conservatee’s personal residence.

Prob. Code Section 2591.5 requires conservators to “demonstrate to the court that the terms of sale, including the price for which the property is to be sold and the commissions to be paid from the estate, are in all respects in the best interests of the conservatee.” The disclosures required by this requirement would presumably avoid some of the worst aspects of the bargain sales carried out to benefit conservators and their friends. The reappraisal and sale at minimum offer price provisions of Prob.