^ WP_User {#11890
[…] Presumably, under the revised code section, the actual cost of the petition initiating the conservatorship and the fees for such petition will be recoverable, but the fees and costs of litigation over who is appointed will not be reimbursable.

3. Restrictions on Fees in the Case of Removal

Where a petition for removal is filed and granted, Prob. C. Section 2653 now provides that the costs of the removal petition may be charged to the conservator as follows:

“(1) The court shall award the petitioner the costs of the petition and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred under this article, unless the court determines that the guardian or conservator has acted in good faith, based on the best interests of the ward or conservatee.

(2) The guardian or conservator may not deduct from, or charge to, the estate his or her costs of litigation, and is personally liable for those costs and expenses.”

These provisions bring conservatorship litigation in line with the provision of the Probate Code regarding what trustees may or may not appropriately charge to trust estates.