^ WP_User {#11890
[…] VIII. NEW REQUIREMENTS FOR BOND

Prob. Code Sections Affected: 2320, 2321

Effective Date: January 1, 2007, except for 2320(c)(4) effective January 1, 2008

A. Covering the Cost of A Surcharge Action

New Probate Code Section 2320(c)(4) provides for an additional component of bond, stating that “[o]n or after January 1, 2008, [bond must include] a reasonable amount for the cost of recovery to collect on the bond, including attorney’s fees and costs. The Judicial Council shall, on or before January 1, 2008, adopt a rule of court to implement this paragraph.” 69 The Legislature expressed significant concern about the fact that, where litigation against fiduciaries occurred, the conservatee’s estate frequently bore the burden of the cost, even where a bond existed.