Employers – Have You Checked Your Documents Lately?
[…] The Real Story Behind the $167 Million Verdict

Making national headlines today is the news of a physician’s assistant who obtained an astronomical $167 million jury verdict against her employer in a Sacramento federal court. Going largely unreported, however, is information about the case (Ani Chopourian v. Catholic Healthcare West) that should be noted by employers in the healthcare industry.

While media outlets accurately have depicted the case as a sexual-harassment lawsuit, the plaintiff also alleged violations of section 1278.5 of California’s Health and Safety Code. The legislature enacted the strong medicine in that anti-retaliation statute to “encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions.”

The colossal award in the Sacramento case most likely was spurred by the jury’s belief that the employer violated this healthcare law.