Upcoming Seminar: Wage and Hour Laws in Today’s Tough Economy
[…] Employers who offer or intend to offer sabbatical leaves to their employees should review such plans with legal counsel to avoid incurring additional, unintended liabilities.

LAW ALERT: “Minimizing” Employer Liability Under Labor Code §2810

abor Code section 2810 was enacted by the California Legislature in 2004. The primary provision of section 2810 prohibits a party such as an employer from contracting for certain types of services, including construction services if that party knows or should know the contract “does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.” It also provides a private cause of action in favor of employees “aggrieved” by any violations.

Section 2810 was enacted to address “wide spread subminimum wages and working conditions” that existed primarily in construction, janitorial, security and garment industries at the time.