Employment Law Update: 2011—A Year in Review: 2012—A Tough Year Ahead
[…] The two individual defendants demurred to the complaint on the grounds that as supervisors, they cannot be held individually liable under Section 394 for employment-related decisions. The trial court overruled the demurrer based on the plain language of Section 394 and the individual defendants petitioned for a writ of mandate to the court of appeal. The court of appeal looked at the plain language of Section 394 to determine if it supported the trial court’s decision. The relevant parts of Section 394 read as follows:

Section 394(a): “No person shall discriminate against any officer, warrant officer, or enlisted member of the military or naval forces of the state or of the United States because of that membership.”

Section 394(d): “No employer or officer or agent of any corporation, company or firm, or other person, shall discharge any person from employment because of the performance of any ordered military duty or training or by reason of being an officer, warrant officer, or enlisted member of the military or naval forces of this state… .”