Employment Law Update: 2011—A Year in Review: 2012—A Tough Year Ahead
[…] Wage disputes resolved in that way may set the employer up for a claim that it has violated the law.

As a practical matter, employees and employers compromise and resolve disputes over wages due all the time. These compromises and resolutions sometimes occur with the aid of the Labor Commissioner or the Courts but are often resolved outside of these administrative or legal proceedings. Bona fide disputes over wages due can be resolved by compromise, but it is important that documents reflecting that resolution demonstrate a lawful compromise and not an illegal release.

Labor Code section 206.5 states:

(a) An employer should not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void is between the employer and the employee. Violation of this section by the employer is a misdemeanor.

(b) For purposes of this section, “execution of a release” includes requiring an employee, as a condition of being paid, to execute a statement of the hours he or she worked during a pay period which the employer knows to be false.

When Can an Employer Seek Reimbursement for Training Costs Advanced to an Employee?

Lawyer Answer: It depends.