Bits and Bytes
[…] Any employer may seek a TRO/injunction on behalf of an employee when he or she has suffered actual violence (assault, battery or stalking as prohibited in the California Penal Code) or a credible threat of violence reasonably likely to be carried out in the workplace.

Reporting Workplace Violence.

Under the California Labor Code and Cal/OSHA regulations, employers have a duty to record and report certain injuries in the workplace, including those resulting from workplace violence. Labor Code section 6409.1(b) states expressly that “[i]n every case involving a serious injury or illness, or death, in addition to the report required by subdivision (a), a report shall be made immediately by the employer to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health by telephone or telegraph.” Failure to do so can result in a civil penalty of no less than $5,000. Cal/OSHA actively encourages employers to report all deaths, and/or serious injuries or illnesses that result from a workplace assault or other type of violent act so that it can acquire a fuller understanding of the scope